Feedback

Boring Stuff

National Privacy Principles | Integrati Marketing Consulting > Boring Stuff > National Privacy Principles

font size: consulting,development,direct,email,integrated,marketing,melbourne,online,plan,strategy consulting,development,direct,email,integrated,marketing,melbourne,online,plan,strategy

The Australian National Privacy Principles (NPPs)

Integrati Marketing Consulting takes your business and your customer data very seriously, as a result we work to the best practices in direct marketing in Australia by adhering to the Australian National Privacy Principles. Your data and your customer data is safe with us.

In Australia there are ten NPPs that regulate how  the private sector organisations (our business and your business)  manage personal identifying information or data.

These principles cover the collection, use and disclosure, and secure management of personal information by agency’s and businesses.

They also allow individuals to access that information and have it corrected if it is wrong. Integrati Marketing Consulting adhere to the Australian NPPs and will work with any consumer or organisation that has information which we hold that may need, updating, suppressing or deleted from out marketing database.

Integrati Marketing is a permission based direct marketing agency, we only communicate with people who have requested ongoing communications from us.

If you have any questions about our privacy privacy or data we hold about you please contact our Privacy Officer at request@integrati.com.au we will be happy to get in touch.

NPPs – Plain English Summary

NPP 1: collection

Describes what an organisation should do when collecting personal information, including what they can collect, collecting from third parties and, generally, what they should tell individuals about the collection.

NPP 2: use and disclosure

Outlines how organisations may use and disclose individuals’ personal information. If certain conditions are met, an organisation does not always need an individual’s consent to use and disclose personal information.  There are rules about direct marketing.

NPPs 3 & 4: information quality and security

An organisation must take steps to ensure the personal information it holds is accurate and up-to-date, and is kept secure from unauthorised use or access.

NPP 5: openness

An organisation must have a policy on how it manages personal information, and make it available to anyone who asks for it.

NPP 6: access and correction

Gives individuals a general right of access to their personal information, and the right to have that information corrected if it is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date.

NPP 7: identifiers

Generally prevents an organisation from adopting an Australian Government identifier for an individual (e.g. Medicare numbers) as its own.

NPP 8: anonymity

Where possible, organisations must give individuals the opportunity to do business with them without the individual having to identify themselves.

NPP 9: transborder data flows

Outlines how organisations should protect personal information that they transfer outside Australia.

NPP 10: sensitive information

Sensitive information includes information such as health, racial or ethnic background, or criminal record.  Higher standards apply to the handling of sensitive information.

For the full details of the Australian National Privacy Principles in pdf. please click here.

Source: Australian Government – Office of the Privacy Commissioner 03-08-2010.